NTSB Identification: NYC93LA139.
Accident occurred Monday, June 28, 1993 in EAST MORICHES, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/1994
Aircraft: Titan Aircraft TORNADO, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE UNLICENSED PILOT WAS FLYING HIS UNREGISTERED-HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED FLYING AT ABOUT 50 FEET ABOVE A HIGHWAY. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE 'SEEMED TO HOVER FOR JUST A SECOND AND THEN FELL TO THE GROUND NOSE FIRST.' THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRPSEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months