NTSB Identification: NYC93LA130.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 20, 1993 in BEACH CITY, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8A, registration: N71155
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS ON APPROACH TO AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND SHORT OF RUNWAY 28. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, ' . . . FLEW PATTERN NORMALLY ON DOWNWIND AND BASE. ON FINAL SAW (A PITTS SPECIAL AIRPLANE) DOING AEROBATICS BY THE RUNWAY. LOST SIGHT OF PLANE, MADE TURNS TO FIND HIM. WHEN I WAS 20 TO 30 FEET ABOVE GROUND, I SAW HIM 200 FEET AWAY GOING STRAIGHT DOWN. I DIDN'T KNOW WHERE HE WAS GOING WHEN HE WENT BELOW MY LINE OF SIGHT. DURING DISTRACTION, I STALLED THE PLANE. TOO LOW TO RECOVER.' THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE AEROBATIC AIRPLANE WAS ISSUED A WAIVER TO CONDUCT FLIGHT IN THE AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED AND HIS DIVERTED ATTENTION WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH THE GROUND. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months