NTSB Identification: NYC93LA107.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50341.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 05, 1993 in LINDEN, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/19/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-300, registration: N41572
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT HAD COMPLETED A VOR/DME APPROACH AND HAD SIGHTED THE AIRPORT AT CIRCLING MINIMUMS (620 FEET). HE CONTINUED THE DESCENT AND TOUCHED HALFWAY DOWN THE 2494 FEET RUNWAY. THE RUNWAY WAS WET, THE PILOT COULD NOT STOP THE AIRPLANE ON THE RUNWAY PAVEMENT, AND OVERRAN THE RUNWAY INTO HIGH VEGETATION AND WOODS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF SPEED AND DISTANCE WHICH RESULTED IN AN OVERRUN OF THE RUNWAY. A WET RUNWAY IS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR. Index for Jun1993 | Index of months