NTSB Identification: NYC93LA097.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 01, 1993 in MARENGO, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N8254G
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS ON HIS THIRD DAY OF AERIAL APPLICATION FLYING. HIS TOTAL AERIAL APPLICATION EXPERIENCE CONSISTED OF 5 HOURS, INCLUDING THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. TOTAL FLIGHT TIME IN TYPE AND MODEL WAS APPROXIMATELY 7 HOURS. THE PILOT WAS OBSERVED FLYING SEVERAL APPLICATION RUNS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED FLYING UNDER POWER LINES DURING ONE OF THE RUNS. DURING THE PULL UP, AT THE COMPLETION OF THE ACCIDENT RUN, A WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT WING STRIKE A TREE. THE AIRPLANE STAGGERED, THEN NOSED OVER AND IMPACTED THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISJUDGED CLEARANCE FROM OBSTACLES DURING AERIAL APPLICATION, RESULTING IN A COLLISION WITH TREES. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN AERIAL APPLICATION FLYING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months