NTSB Identification: NYC93FA115.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 17, 1993 in GORDON, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1994
Aircraft: ENSTROM F28C, registration: N200NH
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE HELICOPTER WAS OBSERVED FLYING DOWN A VALLEY AT LOW ALTITUDE AND COLLIDE WITH AN UNMARKED STATIC WIRE APRX 450 FT AGL. NO EVASIVE ACTION PRIOR TO THE WIRE STRIKE WAS OBSERVED. THE MAIN ROTOR HEAD SEPARATED FROM THE DRIVESHAFT SEVERING THE TAIL BOOM. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE STATIC WIRE HAD CONTACTED THE NOSE OF THE HELICOPTER NEAR THE NOSE LANDING LIGHT. AN AERONAUTICAL SECTIONAL CHART DEPICTING THE WIRES WAS FOUND IN THE WRECKAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SEE AND AVOID THE WIRE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months