NTSB Identification: LAX93LA269.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 29, 1993 in VAN NUYS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N714UW
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE NON-CERTIFICATED STUDENT PILOT, THE SOLE OCCUPANT, WAS CONDUCTING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. DURING THE LANDING PHASE, THE AIRCRAFT'S ALTITUDE BALLOONED AND THE PILOT ADDED POWER FOR A GO-AROUND. THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT AND STALLED ABOUT 20 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE THEN DESCENDED TO THE GROUND AND VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING A GO-AROUND MANEUVER, SUBSEQUENT IMPROPER REMEDIAL ACTIONS AND AN INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL AERONAUTICAL EXPERIENCE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months