NTSB Identification: LAX93LA266.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52296.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 26, 1993 in SOMERTON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1994
Aircraft: GLENN BD-4, registration: N2849
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE SECOND PILOT HAD JUST REBUILT THE EXPERIMENTAL AIRPLANE. HAVING NEVER FLOWN THIS TYPE OF AIRPLANE, AND HAVING NOT FLOWN IN THE LAST 90 DAYS, HE ASKED ANOTHER PILOT, WHO ALSO DID NOT HAVE ANY TIME IN TYPE, TO FLY WITH HIM ON THE INITIAL TEST FLIGHT AS THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND. AFTER PERFORMING SOME AIRWORK, THE SECOND PILOT THEN FLEW THE AIRPLANE TO A NEARBY AIRPORT FOR A LANDING. THE AIRPLANE LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY COLLIDING WITH AN 18-INCH HIGH GRAVEL MOUND SEPARATING THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE SECOND PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF ALTITUDE AND DISTANCE FROM THE RUNWAY WHICH RESULTED IN AN UNDERSHOOT, AND THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION IN NOT TAKING TIMELY CORRECTIVE ACTION. IN ADDITION, NEITHER PILOT HAD ANY EXPERIENCE IN THE AIRPLANE, AND THE SECOND PILOT HAD NOT FLOWN DURING THE PREVIOUS 90 DAYS. Index for Jun1993 | Index of months