NTSB Identification: LAX93LA253.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 13, 1993 in TRACY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N6457L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The operator and ground based witnesses to the accident reported that the instructor and student were practicing touch and go operations on runway 7. During the approach to the runway, the instructor had the student initiate a go around. The ground witnesses reported that the aircraft pitched nose up as the power was applied, then the flaps began to retract. The witnesses said the aircraft nose rose higher and the aircraft stalled, then crashed on the runway nose first. The instructor said that as the go around was initiated she added full power and began retracting the flaps 'not knowing the student would pull up on the controls.' The instructor reported that as the flaps retracted past 30 degrees of extension the aircraft stalled with no warning.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF DUAL STUDENT TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING THE GO AROUND INITIATION, AND, THE INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT BY THE INSTRUCTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months