NTSB Identification: FTW93LA194
Accident occurred Saturday, June 19, 1993 in HONDO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N6695W
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT THE WIND SHIFTED TO A TAIL WIND AFTER HE BOARDED THE AIRPLANE FOR TAKEOFF. HE STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF ABOUT THREE QUARTERS OF THE WAY DOWN THE 2,000 FOOT GRASS STRIP AND THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT CLIMB. HE ELECTED TO ABORT AND THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY RAN OFF THE END OFF THE RUNWAY INTO A PLOWED FIELD AND NOSED OVER. NUMEROUS ISOLATED THUNDERSTORMS WERE IN THE AREA AT THE TIME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER EVALUATION OF THE WEATHER WHICH LED TO THE DOWNWIND TAKEOFF. FACTORS WERE THE WINDSHIFT AND THE TAILWIND. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months