NTSB Identification: DEN93LA068.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52792.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 10, 1993 in LIVERMORE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/19/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N4829E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE ON A LOCAL AREA PERSONAL FLIGHT, THE ENGINE RPM DROPPED FROM 2,300 TO 1,400 RPM FOLLOWED BY ENGINE VIBRATION. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON THE ONLY ROAD IN THE AREA WHICH CONTAINED A 40 DEGREE RIGHT TURN ALONG THE LANDING ROLL PATH. AS THE AIRCRAFT NEGOTIATED THE TURN, THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A FENCE POST AND THE AIRCRAFT SPUN INTO A DITCH. EXAMINATION REVEALED A FAILURE OF THE RIGHT FORWARD CYLINDER VALVE ROCKER BOX EXHAUST STUD WHICH BACKED OUT AND PREVENTED THE INTAKE VALVE FROM WORKING PROPERLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A PARTIAL POWER LOSS WHEN THE ROCKER BOX FOR ONE CYLINDER DISENGAGED. A FACTOR WAS: UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING. Index for Jun1993 | Index of months