NTSB Identification: CHI93LA222.
Accident occurred Friday, June 25, 1993 in ST. CLOUD, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N1670Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO START THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE PREPARATORY FOR FLIGHT BY HAND PROPPING. THE ENGINE STARTED AND THE AIRPLANE ACCELERATED FORWARD, BREAKING THE TAIL TIE DOWN ROPE. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED FORWARD AND COLLIDED WITH ANOTHER, UNOCCUPIED CESSNA 172, N8601B.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper starting procedures. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months