NTSB Identification: CHI93LA210.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 15, 1993 in JANESVILLE, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: BEECH B19, registration: N24674
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING HIS FIRST SOLO TOUCH AND GO LANDING. THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD, BOUNCED, EXITED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, AND STRUCK VISUAL APPROACH SLOPE INDICATOR LIGHTS. THE PILOT CLAIMS NO PREACCIDENT MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES WITH THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER LANDING FLARE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months