NTSB Identification: CHI93LA198B.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50949.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 10, 1993 in WONDER LAKE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/18/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 177, registration: N34639
Injuries: 1 Serious,5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF THE BEECH 200 KING AIR, N210PH, STATED THAT THIS WAS THE FIRST TIME HE HAD LANDED THIS AIRPLANE AT THE AIRPORT; ALL PREVIOUS LANDINGS WERE WITH CESSNA 400 SERIES AIRPLANES. THE BEECH 200 MAIN LANDING GEAR IS 17 FT 2 IN WIDE. THE RUNWAY WIDTH IS 36 FT. SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED LEFT UNTIL THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR TIRES WENT OFF THE RUNWAY INTO THE GRASS. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO GET THE LEFT TIRES BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY USING RIGHT BRAKING & MAXIMUM REVERSE THRUST. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE CESSNA 177, N34639, WHICH WAS HOLDING ON THE RUNWAY EDGE HOLDING PAD LOCATED AT THE APRX MID-POINT OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOTS HAD BEEN IN RADIO CONTACT WITH EACH OTHER, AND THE PILOT OF THE BEECH 200 SAID THERE WOULD BE ADEQUATE CLEARANCE BETWEEN THE TWO AIRPLANES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT OF THE BEECH 200, N210PH, TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT RUNWAY ALIGNMENT TO PREVENT THE AIRPLANE FROM DEPARTING THE RUNWAY. Index for Jun1993 | Index of months