NTSB Identification: CHI93FA238.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 29, 1993 in BEARDSTOWN, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: BEECH 58, registration: N120TW
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE DESTINATION AIRPORT DID NOT HAVE AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH. THE PILOT CONDUCTED AN IFR APPROACH TO A NEARBY AIRPORT, CANCELLED IFR AND ATTEMPTED TO CONTINUE VFR TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. WHILE MANEUVERING NEAR THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, IN LOW LEVEL FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED IMC CONDITIONS, DEPARTED CONTROLLED FLIGHT, AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot-in-command's continued VFR flight into IMC and his failure to maintain control of the airplane. Factors were the fog, drizzle, and an abrupt maneuver by the pilot-in-command. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months