NTSB Identification: CHI93FA234.
Accident occurred Monday, June 28, 1993 in SALEM, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 210D, registration: N3899Y
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE FOR SEVERAL MINUTES BEFORE IT PITCHED UP ABRUPTLY, ENTERED A STEEP RIGHT BANK AND DESCENDED INTO TERRAIN. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES AND POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION, THERE WAS NO INDICATION OF PREIMPACT AIRFRAME OR ENGINE MALFUNCTION. THE PILOT'S CERTIFICATE HAD BEEN REVOKED IN 1979. HIS MOST RECENT LOGGED FLIGHT WAS A BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW IN NOVEMBER 1974. RECORDS INDICATE THAT THE PILOT HAD A DIABETIC CONDITION WHICH DATED BACK TO 1974. THE AUTOPSY REVEALED: 'OLD ANTEROLATERAL AND POSTERIOR WALL MYOCARDIAL INFARCTS. UP TO 90% OCCLUSIVE CORONARY ARTERY ATHEROSCLEROSIS.' THE PILOT'S BRIEFCASE CONTAINED ONE BOTTLE GLUCOSTIX, ONE SMALL CAN ORANGE JUICE, AND PRESCRIPTION MEDICATIONS AS FOLLOWS: CARDIZEM CD (240 MG), VOLTAREN (75 MG), HUMULIN HI310 (10ML), AND VASOTEC (10 MG).
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's physical impairment. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months