NTSB Identification: CHI93FA200.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 09, 1993 in TONY, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: BEECH A-36, registration: N236A
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ADVISED OF INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AND MODERATE TURBULENCE ALONG HIS PROPOSED ROUTE OF FLIGHT DURING HIS PRE-DEPARTURE WEATHER BRIEFING FROM THE AFSS. WHILE EN ROUTE, THE PILOT CONTACTED THE AFSS REQUESTING UPDATED WEATHER FOR HIS ROUTE OF FLIGHT. THE AFSS SPECIALIST ADVISED THE PILOT THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED THROUGHOUT THE AREA. THE PILOT DID NOT RESPOND TO THE SPECIALIST'S RADIO CALL. FAA CENTER RADAR SHOWED THE AIRPLANE FLYING ON A NORTHWESTERLY HEADING AT 10,400 FEET MSL WHEN THE PILOT CALLED THE AFSS. SHORTLY AFTER THE CALL, THE RADAR DATA SHOWED THE AIRPLANE PERFORM A RIGHTHAND 180 DEGREE TURN AND BEGIN A DESCENT. THE LAST RADAR ALTITUDE WAS 7,800 FEET MSL. THE WRECKAGE TRAIL WAS APPROXIMATELY 1 1/8 MILE LONG HEADING FROM NORTH TO SOUTH. UPPER AIR TEMPERATURES FROM THE GOES SATELLITE WERE ZERO DEGREES CENTIGRADE BETWEEN 10,300 AND 10,600 FEET MSL. THE PILOT'S LAST LOGGED FLIGHT BY REFERENCE TO INSTRUMENTS WAS MARCH 24, 1992.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's decision to continue flight into known adverse weather and exceeded the design strees limits of the airplane. Factors associated with the accident were inadequate preflight planning/preparation, clouds, turbulence, icing conditions, and the lack of recent instrument experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months