NTSB Identification: ATL93LA117.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52760.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 26, 1993 in CLEVELAND, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: TEMCO GC-1B, registration: N3255K
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE TAKING OFF ON THE FIRST FLIGHT OF THE DAY. THE PILOT ROTATED, RAISED THE LANDING GEAR, AND THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, THE AIRPLANE CRASHED INTO TREES AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE ENGINE INITIALLY SOUNDED STRONG, THEN A GRADUAL DECREASE IN ENGINE POWER WAS HEARD. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THAT THERE WAS FUEL IN THE FUEL TANKS AND CARBURETOR. AN AIRFRAME AND POWERPLANT MECHANIC WITH INSPECTION AUTHORITY REPORTED THAT CONDITIONS AT THE AIRPORT WERE CONDUCIVE TO THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE. CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS EXISTED, ACCORDING TO CARBURETOR ICING CHARTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT, RESULTING IN A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB. FACTORS WERE THE CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS, AND THE TREES LOCATED AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE AIRSTRIP. Index for Jun1993 | Index of months