NTSB Identification: ATL93LA116.
Accident occurred Friday, June 25, 1993 in BRUNDIDGE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G164A, registration: N48584
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER COMPLETING AN AERIAL APPLICATION SPRAY RUN, THE FLIGHT WAS EN ROUTE TO THE BASE FIELD. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT A PUFF OF BLACK SMOKE WAS EMITTED FROM THE EXHAUST, AND THE ENGINE QUIT. DENSE WOODS WERE BENEATH THE AIRPLANE, SO IT WAS FORCE LANDED IN THE TREES. THE EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT TWO RIVETS WHICH FASTENED THE CARBURETOR ACCELERETOR PUMP PISTON WERE BROKEN. THEY WERE FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR FLOAT CHAMBER WITH ONE OF THE RIVETS NEAR THE NEEDLE AND SEAT. THE ENGINE PROBABLY QUIT WHEN A RIVET LODGED UNDER THE NEEDLE AND ALLOWED THE CARBURETOR TO FLOOD WITH FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE BROKEN CARBURETOR ACCELERATOR PUMP PISTON RIVET WHICH LODGED UNDER THE NEEDLE VALVE, ALLOWED THE FLOAT CHAMBER TO FLOOD WITH FUEL, AND THE ENGINE TO QUIT. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months