NTSB Identification: ATL93LA115.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 24, 1993 in STATESVILLE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N7817X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT UNDER OVERCAST CLOUDS. HE STATED THAT HE WAS FORCED TO DESCEND DUE TO DECREASING CLOUD HEIGHTS. THE TEMPERATURE WAS 71(F), AND THE DEW POINT WAS 63(F). THE CARBURETOR ICING PROBABILITY CHART SHOWS THIS COMBINATION TO BE IN SERIOUS ICING CONDITIONS AT GLIDE POWER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT FOR THREE SECONDS ON TWO SEPARATE OCCASIONS, AND THE ENGINE PROBLEM BECAME WORSE WHEN POWER WAS ADDED. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS EXECUTED, THE AIRCRAFT HIT A FENCE DURING THE LANDING, AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The improper use of carburetor heat by the pilot. A factor in the accident was the carburetor icing conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months