NTSB Identification: ANC93LA105.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 29, 1993 in GAMBELL, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31-350, registration: N4112D
Injuries: 1 Serious,7 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AT A REMOTE VILLAGE AIRSTRIP, A PASSENGER DEPLANED FROM ONE SCHEDULED COMMUTER AIRPLANE AND INTENTIONALLY WALKED INTO THE PROPELLER ARC OF ANOTHER COMMUTER AIRPLANE WITH RUNNING ENGINES. NEITHER OPERATOR, NOR THE VILLAGE, HAD AN EMPLOYEE ON SCENE AT THE TIME. DURING MEDICAL TREATMENT THE PATIENT SAID THAT SHE HAD ATTEMPTED SUICIDE BY WALKING INTO THE RUNNING PROPELLER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INTENTIONAL PERSONAL INJURY. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PERSON'S PSYCHOLOGICAL CONDITION, AND THE LACK OF SUFFICIENT PROCEDURES/AIRPORT STAFF BY THE OPERATOR(S). Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months