NTSB Identification: ANC93LA103.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 27, 1993 in UGANIK RIVER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N13880
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT IN COMMAND OF THE TUNDRA TIRE EQUIPPED AIRCRAFT ELECTED TO LAND ON A SHORT GRAVEL BAR STRIP WHICH WAS STREWN WITH ROCKS. COMPENSATION FOR SHIFTING WINDS WAS NOT MADE AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE PILOT OVERFLEW THE STRIP PRIOR TO LANDING BUT DID NOT DETECT HAZARDOUS CONDITIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT IN COMMANDS FAILURE TO COMPENSATE ADEQUATELY FOR SHIFTING WIND CONDITIONS AND HIS SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH TO LAND. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH UNEVEN TERRAIN LANDING STRIP. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months