NTSB Identification: ANC93LA078.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 03, 1993 in IGIUGIG, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 206G, registration: N756HL
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON A RELATIVELY FLAT UNOBSTRUCTED AREA NEAR IGIUGIG, ALASKA, THE NOSE WHEEL SANK INTO THE SOFT SAND RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT WING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND SELECTED UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months