NTSB Identification: SEA93LA122.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52838.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 25, 1993 in MOUNTAIN HOME, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA TU206G, registration: N5203X
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID THAT HE WAS IN CHARGE OF THE CONSTRUCTION WORK ON THE HIGHWAY AND WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON THE HIGHWAY IN GUSTING WIND CONDITIONS. WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS APPROXIMATELY FIVE FEET ABOVE TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE SIDE. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL THROTTLE TO GAIN ALTITUDE; HOWEVER, THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE SURFACE AND THE AIRPLANE SPUN AROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS WAS INADEQUATE. THE WIND GUSTS WERE A FACTOR. Index for May1993 | Index of months