NTSB Identification: SEA93LA106.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50362.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 08, 1993 in FORT BENTON, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-36, registration: N56542
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE RETURNING FROM AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE WAS CRUISING AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET AGL WHEN IT FLEW UNDER A SQUALL LINE. THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED SEVERE TURBULENCE AND DOWNDRAFTS. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED TO APPROXIMATELY 20 FEET AGL. THE PILOT REDUCED POWER AND LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN AN OPEN FILED. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE NOSED DOWN AND SLID TO A STOP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: TURBULENCE, DOWNDRAFTS, POOR WEATHER EVALUATION AND ALTITUDE NOT MAINTAINED. Index for May1993 | Index of months