NTSB Identification: MIA93LA126.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50707.
Accident occurred Friday, May 21, 1993 in TITUSVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N48021
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING LANDING ROLL ON RUNWAY 33 SHE ENCOUNTERED GUSTY WINDS FROM THE EAST AND THE AIRCRAFT WEATHERVANED INTO THE WIND. SHE WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL PRIOR TO THE AIRCRAFT GOING OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSING DOWN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS, RESULTING IN LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLL. Index for May1993 | Index of months