NTSB Identification: MIA93LA114.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50215.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, May 02, 1993 in FORT LAUDERDALE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 310Q, registration: N7656Q
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED TO ATC THAT THE LEFT ENGINE HAD QUIT AND THAT HE WAS LOW ON FUEL FOR THE RIGHT ENGINE. ABOUT 10 MINUTES LATER THE PILOT REPORTED THE RIGHT ENGINE HAD QUIT. SHORTLY AFTER THIS, THE AIRCRAFT WAS DITCHED IN THE ATLANTIC OCEAN ABOUT 10 MILES SOUTHEAST OF FORT LAUDERDALE, FLORIDA. THE PASSENGER SEATED IN THE RIGHT MIDDLE SEAT STATED THE FUEL GAUGE FOR THE LEFT FUEL TANK READ 'ZERO' AT THE TIME THE LEFT ENGINE QUIT, AND THAT THE RIGHT FUEL TANK GAUGE READ '10' AT THIS TIME. THE PASSENGER STATED THE RIGHT ENGINE QUIT ABOUT 15 MINUTES AFTER THE LEFT ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO INSURE THE AIRCRAFT CONTAINED ADEQUATE FUEL TO COMPLETE THE FLIGHT, WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF POWER IN BOTH ENGINES DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for May1993 | Index of months