NTSB Identification: LAX93LA210.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 08, 1993 in REEDLEY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N4149J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The non-certificated student pilot was conducting touch and go landings at an uncontrolled airport. The pilot touched down with an excessive crab angle. The pilot attempted a go-around and suddenly applied full throttle. The airplane veered off the left side of the runway and struck the airport's tetrahedron.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A failure of the pilot to maintain proper runway alignment and improper remedial action during the balked landing. A factor in the accident was a lack of total aeronautical experience. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months