NTSB Identification: LAX93LA207.
Accident occurred Friday, May 07, 1993 in CORONA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: CASSUTT III M, registration: N250P
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER ON TAKEOFF. THE PILOT EXECUTED A 180 DEGREE TURN AND LANDED ADJACENT TO THE DEPARTURE RUNWAY. THE ENGINE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED ONE MAGNETO WAS INOPERABLE. THE ENGINE VALVE SPRINGS WERE FROM A DIFFERENT MODEL ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot improper maintenance modification and total failure of the magneto. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months