NTSB Identification: LAX93LA201.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 51125.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 05, 1993 in TRINITY CENTER, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/15/1993
Aircraft: T.R. BRISTOL RV-6, registration: N15TP
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT TOLD A FAA SAFETY INSPECTOR THAT HE LIFTED OFF THE GROUND TOO SOON, CAUGHT A GUST OF WIND, DRIFTED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND HIT SOME BRUSH WHILE STILL AIRBORNE. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THE WINDS AT 4-8 KTS. THE PILOT'S WIFE SAID THAT THERE WAS A GUST OF WIND, AND SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, HER HUSBAND COULD NOT CONTROL THE DIRECTION OF THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT TOLD THE FAA THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION, JUST HIS TECHNIQUE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILURE TO OBTAIN ENOUGH AIRSPEED FOR TAKEOFF WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL, AND HIS FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR THE CROSSWIND CONDITIONS. Index for May1993 | Index of months