NTSB Identification: FTW93LA171.
Accident occurred Monday, May 31, 1993 in HARRISBURG, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: Ayres SR2-T34, registration: N6051F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AN AGRICULTURAL AIRPLANE WITH A FULL LOAD OF PESTICIDES WAS EN ROUTE TO A FIELD TO BE SPRAYED WHEN THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE DROPPED AND THE ENGINE CHIP DETECTOR ILLUMINATED. WITHIN SECONDS, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO EXECUTE A FORCED LANDING TO A CULTIVATED FIELD. DURING THE LANDING FLARE, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A LEVEE RESULTING IN STRUCTURAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE FIREWALL. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE POWER LOSS WAS THE RESULT OF FIRST STAGE PLANETARY SUNGEAR FAILURE DUE TO FATIGUE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO THE FAILURE OF THE REDUCTION GEAR ASSEMBLY DUE TO FATIGUE. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months