NTSB Identification: FTW93LA162.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52209.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, May 22, 1993 in TIMBALIER ISLE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N3588
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING AN OPEN WATER DEPARTURE THE SEAPLANE WAS AT ROTATION SPEED WHEN IT STRUCK A SAND BAR. FOLLOWING THE SAND BAR STRIKE THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION. THE AIRPLANE HAD LANDED ONE HOUR EARLIER WHEN THE TIDE WAS IN AND WHEN THE TAKEOFF WAS ATTEMPTED THE TIDE HAD GONE OUT
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION IN THE SELECTION OF HIS TAKEOFF ROUTE. A FACTOR WAS THE SAND BAR Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months