NTSB Identification: FTW93LA155.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50389.
Accident occurred Friday, May 14, 1993 in DOUGHERTY, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N39663
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. RECORDS INDICATED THE AIRPLANE CONTAINED 48 GALLONS OF USABLE FUEL AND WAS SUBSEQUENTLY FLOWN FOR 2.3 HOURS BY ANOTHER PILOT. PRIOR TO DEPARTURE FOR THE CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PRIVATE PILOT PERFORMED A PREFLIGHT AND DID NOT REFUEL THE AIRPLANE. PERFORMANCE DATA REVIEW INDICATED A FUEL CONSUMPTION OF 10 GALLONS PER HOUR. TOTAL FLIGHT TIME WITHOUT REFUELING WAS 4.6 HOURS. AT THE ACCIDENT SITE, APPROXIMATELY 21 OUNCES OF FUEL REMAINED IN EACH WING TANK AND 3 OUNCES IN THE FUEL GASCOLATOR. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AS THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED PLOWED FURROWS
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION POWER LOSS DUE TO REFUELING NOT PERFORMED BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR WAS LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months