NTSB Identification: FTW93FA158.
Accident occurred Monday, May 17, 1993 in WEATHERFORD, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-108, registration: N4924Z
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE NORTH SIDE OF DIRT BANK FIVE FEET SHORT OF THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. THE NON RATED PILOT OCCUPIED THE RIGHT SEAT. THE PILOT HAD FLOWN AGRICULTURAL AIRPLANES AND OTHER SINGLE ENGINE AIRPLANES FOR APPROXIMATELY 20,000 HOURS; HOWEVER, HE HAD NEVER OBTAINED A PILOT CERTIFICATE. AN ENGINE TEST RUN DID NOT REVEAL ANY DISCREPANCIES THAT WOULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE POWER LOSS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WITH CAUSE UNDETERMINED. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months