NTSB Identification: DEN93LA060.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50680.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 16, 1993 in MEAD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: BELL 206L-1, registration: N38Q
Injuries: 2 Minor,5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AT THE COMPLETION OF A 20 MINUTE CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WITH SEVEN PERSONS ON BOARD, AND AT A GROSS WEIGHT LESS THAN 50 POUNDS BELOW THE MAXIMUM, THE PILOT CONDUCTED AN APPROACH TO A HOVER. AS THE HELICOPTER APPROACHED A HOVER THE WIND REPORTEDLY SHIFTED AND THE HELICOPTER BEGAN SPINNING TO THE RIGHT WITH FULL LEFT PEDAL APPLIED. AFTER SEVERAL TURNS, THE PILOT SECURED THE ENGINE WHILE IN A FIVE FOOT HOVERING RIGHT TURN. UPON GROUND CONTACT, A SKID CROSS TUBE FAILED IN OVERLOAD AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED ON ITS SIDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A FAILURE BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER. A FACTOR WAS: UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS. Index for May1993 | Index of months