NTSB Identification: DEN93FA053.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 01, 1993 in MOUNT IDA, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1994
Aircraft: BEECH 65-A90, registration: N530N
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.APPROXIMATELY 7 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN APRX 3 MILES FROM THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS 1,100 FT MSL; THE HIGHEST TERRAIN IN THE AREA IS 1,400 FT MSL. THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT ELEVATION IS 643 FT MSL. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE AIRPLANE DISAPPEARED INTO CLOUDS AT APRX 200 FT FOLLOWING TAKEOFF, AND THAT THE HILLS TO THE SOUTHEAST WERE OBSCURED BY CLOUDS. THE PILOT HAD ABOUT 4 HOURS SLEEP THE NIGHT BEFORE THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ESTABLISH AN ADEQUATE CLIMB RATE. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE: PILOT FATIGUE FROM LACK OF SLEEP, AND THE WEATHER CONDITIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months