NTSB Identification: CHI93LA175.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 19, 1993 in MEXICO, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-235, registration: N8787L
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING A SPRAY RUN. HE BRIEFLY APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT, PUMPED THE THROTTLE AND LEANED THE MIXTURE, BUT WAS UNABLE TO RESTORE SUFFICIENT POWER TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. HE LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN A SOFT, FALLOW FIELD AND NOSED OVER. THE ENGINE WAS REMOVED FROM THE AIRFRAME. DURING THE REMOVAL AND SUBSEQUENT PREPARATION OF THE ENGINE FOR A TEST RUN IN A DIFFERENT AIRFRAME, SOME WATER WAS NOTED IN THE FUEL GASCOLATOR, OIL WAS SEEN IN THE LEFT MAGNETO, A BROKEN HIGH TENSION LEAD WAS REPLACED, AND A DIFFERENT CARBURETOR AIR BOX WAS FITTED. THE ENGINE STARTED AND RAN NORMALLY, EXCEPT FOR A SLIGHT ROUGHNESS AT FULL RATED POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor in the accident was the soft field landing site. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months