NTSB Identification: CHI93LA166.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50364.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 08, 1993 in HOUGHTON LAKE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 175, registration: N7303M
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A NIGHT VFR CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT THE PILOT REPORTED HE EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE POWER LOSS. HE STATED HE LANDED AT A NEARBY AIRPORT AND SOUGHT A MECHANIC'S HELP. THE COST OF THE MECHANIC WAS PROHIBITIVE AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO DETERMINE THE PROBLEM. HE STATED HE EXAMINED THE ENGINE VISUALLY AND FOUND NOTHING UNUSUAL. HE STATED HE RAN THE ENGINE FOR 20 MINUTES AT VARIOUS RPM SETTINGS. UPON COMPLETION OF THE RUNUP THE PILOT DEPARTED AND CONTINUED HIS CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. WHILE AT CRUISE THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. REMEDIAL ACTION BY THE PILOT DID NOT CORRECT THE POWER LOSS. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES AND SWAMPY TERRAIN. THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION IDENTIFIED AN INTERMITTENTLY FIRING LEFT MAGNETO.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT OPERATING THE AIRPLANE WITH A KNOWN DEFICIENCY. Index for May1993 | Index of months