NTSB Identification: CHI93FA171.
Accident occurred Friday, May 14, 1993 in HUBBARDSTON, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N4563R
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE FLYING LOW TO THE GROUND WHILE PERFORMING MANEUVERS DESCRIBED AS TURNS OVER A HOME AND '...LOOPDY DOOWS...' ONE OF THE WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE BUFFET, TURN LEFT, AND DESCEND INTO TREES. THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED AIRFRAME, POWERPLANT, AND CONTROL SYSTEM INTEGRITY. THE AIRPLANE'S INTERIOR HAD A STRONG SCENT SIMILAR TO BEER. ONE BEER CAN WAS FOUND IN THE COCKPIT, TWO WERE ON THE GROUND ADJACENT TO THE AIRPLANE'S CABIN AREA. THE PILOT'S BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS 0.09%.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DUE TO ALCOHOL IMPAIRMENT WHILE MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months