NTSB Identification: CHI93FA153.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 01, 1993 in DE KALB, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N6783G
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED ON A LONG LOW FINAL APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO WOBBLE AND PITCH NOSE DOWN AND BEGIN A ROTATION JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN. THERE WERE TWO CERTIFICATED PILOTS ONBOARD THE AIRPLANE. IT IS UNKNOWN WHICH PILOT WAS OPERATING THE CONTROLS. THE PILOT OCCUPYING THE RIGHT SEAT HAD NO LOGGED FLIGHTS WITHIN THE PRECEDING 90 DAYS. THE PILOT IN THE LEFT SEAT DID NOT POSSESS A VALID BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT FLYING THE AIRPLANE TO MAINTAIN AN AIRSPEED ABOVE STALL SPEED. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months