NTSB Identification: CHI93DER01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50377.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 11, 1993 in MADISON, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: PITTS S1, registration: N17FS
Injuries: 1 Fatal.WITNESSES REPORTED THE PILOT PERFORMED HIGH ALTITUDE AEROBATICS FOR ABOUT 20 TO 30 MINUTES. THEN HE ENTERED A SPIN AND DESCENDED INTO TERRAIN. WITNESSES STATED HE APPEARED TO HAVE CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE DESCENT, BUT PULLED OUT WHEN HE WAS TOO CLOSE TO THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE TERRAIN CLEARANCE DURING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS. Index for May1993 | Index of months