NTSB Identification: BFO93LA090.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50686.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 16, 1993 in MANASSAS, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172E, registration: N5416T
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS EN ROUTE TO HIS DESTINATION AT ABOUT 3000 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE STATED THAT HE RESTARTED THE ENGINE ONCE, BUT IT LOST POWER SHORTLY AFTERWARD. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN FLOWN EARLIER THAT DAY BY ANOTHER PILOT. THE PILOT (OF THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT) ESTIMATED HE HAD 18 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD AND HIS FLYING TIME WOULD BE 1 HOUR TEN MINUTES. AFTER THE ENGINE LOST POWER, HE ESTABLISHED THE BEST RATE OF GLIDE AND TRIED TO REACH THE NEAREST AIRPORT. HOWEVER, HIS ALTITUDE WAS INSUFFICIENT AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES ABOUT 1.5 MI EAST OF THE AIRPORT AND FELL TO THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED 1 QUART OF FUEL IN THE LEFT TANK; THE RIGHT TANK AND CARBURETOR WERE EMPTY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION, DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. Index for May1993 | Index of months