NTSB Identification: BFO93LA086.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50397.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 15, 1993 in BATH, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N21137
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON A 1900 FOOT LONG, WET, GRASS STRIP. ACCORDING TO HIM, THE RUNWAY HAD A STEEP UP SLOPE ON THE APPROACH END WITH TREES TO THE LEFT AND A LEFT DOWN SLOPE ON THE DEPARTURE END WITH 20 FOOT TREES NEARBY. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE RUNWAY GRASS WAS FRESHLY CUT AND RAIN HAD RECENTLY FALLEN. AS THE AIRPLANE CROSSED THE THRESHOLD AT 70 MPH WITH FULL FLAPS AND NO POWER, IT TOUCHED DOWN. THE PILOT APPLIED THE BRAKES, BUT THEY WERE INEFFECTIVE. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SLIDE ON THE WET RUNWAY. REPORTEDLY, THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT ONE THIRD OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY. IT THEN EXITED THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER ONTO TREES. THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT DID NOT ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT AND DID NOT GO AROUND WHILE THERE WAS STILL SUFFICIENT SPEED TO DO SO. THE WET RUNWAY GRASS WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for May1993 | Index of months