NTSB Identification: ATL93LA098.
Accident occurred Monday, May 31, 1993 in CUMMINGS, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1994
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AA5B, registration: N74092
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT COMPLETED A PREFLIGHT INSPECTION AND RUNUP BEFORE ATTEMPTING THE TAKEOFF. THERE WERE NO AIRCRAFT PROBLEMS NOTED DURING THE PREFLIGHT, AND ALL SYSTEMS, INCLUDING THE CARBURETOR HEAT, OPERATED NORMALLY DURING THE SUBSEQUENT RUNUP PROCEDURE. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE EXPERIENCED A GRADUAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF ATTEMPT FROM A 1500 FOOT LONG PRIVATE SOD AIRSTRIP. REALIZING THAT A SAFE CLIMB WAS NOT POSSIBLE, THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF ATTEMPT AFTER THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED A FEW FEET. THE AIRPLANE SETTLED BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY AND ROLLED OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF RUNWAY 29. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE FAILED TO DISCLOSE A SYSTEM MALFUNCTION OR COMPONENT FAILURE. EXAMINATION OF WEATHER DATA REVEALED THAT CONDITIONS WERE FAVORABLE FOR THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE. THE PILOT DID NOT RECEIVE A WEATHER BRIEFING BEFORE THE TAKEOFF ATTEMPT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER RESULTING FROM THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE DURING THE GROUND OPERATION. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN A WEATHER BRIEFING. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months