NTSB Identification: ANC93LA079.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, May 31, 1993 in KAHILTNA GLACIE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N333DG
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED HE WAS REPOSITIONING THE AIRPLANE TO ANOTHER TAKEOFF AREA. THE PASSENGER STATED THE PILOT TOLD THEM THAT ONCE THEY GOT GOING THERE WAS NO STOPPING. ACCORDING TO ONE PASSENGER, THEY STARTED THE TAKEOFF RUN DOWN THE SLOPE OF THE GLACIER AND THE AIRPLANE MADE A SHARP LEFT 360 DEGREE TURN, LINED UP ON THE TAKEOFF PATH AGAIN, AND CONTINUED. THE AIRPLANE MADE ANOTHER SHARP LEFT TURN AND THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE GLACIER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND NOT MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR IS THE ROUGH CONDITION OF THE GLACIER AIRSTRIP. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months