NTSB Identification: ANC93LA075.
Accident occurred Monday, May 31, 1993 in GUSTAVUS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 185F, registration: N185TD
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED HE WAS USING FULL FLAPS AND AN APPROACH SPEED OF 65 KTS. HE TOUCHED DOWN 400 FT BEYOND THE THRESHOLD OF THE 1200-FT STRIP. HE REPORTED THE BRAKING ACTION AS 'NIL' ON THE WET GRASS. THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP AND STRUCK A DITCH, COLLAPSING THE MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE PILOT OPERATOR'S HANDBOOK SUPPLEMENT FOR THE ROBERTSON STOL CONVERSION STATES THAT THE NORMAL GROUND ROLL IS 310 FT WITH FULL FLAPS, 58 KTS INDICATED AT 50 FT, AND HEAVY BRAKING ON HARD SURFACED RUNWAYS, AND THAT THIS DISTANCE SHOULD BE INCREASE BY 20% FOR DRY GRASS RUNWAYS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MISJUDGING HIS SPEED WHILE LANDING ON A WET GRASS STRIP. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months