NTSB Identification: ANC93LA072.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 29, 1993 in BETHEL, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 207, registration: N1763U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE BEGAN VEERING OFF TO THE LEFT GRADUALLY AFTER THE NOSEWHEEL TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RUNWAY. RIGHT RUDDER WAS APPLIED, BUT THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO VEER TO THE LEFT. FULL RIGHT BRAKE WAS APPLIED, BUT IT DID NOT CORRECT THE SITUATION. THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED UP. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM OR THE NOSE WHEEL STEERING OR CENTERING MECHANISM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months