NTSB Identification: ANC93LA068.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 25, 1993 in KIVALINA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/18/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 402B, registration: N401NA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT APROX 20 YARDS INTO THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE NOSE WHEEL SANK INTO A SOFT SPOT IN THE CENTER OF THE GRAVEL STRIP AND COLLAPSED. THE PILOT ALSO STATED THAT THE SOFT SPOT WAS HARD TO SEE, AND THAT THE RUNWAY APPEARED TO HAVE BEEN RECENTLY GRADED. THE ALASKA AIRPORT FACILITY DIRECTORY CAUTIONS PILOTS THAT THE CONDITION OF THE RUNWAY IS NOT MONITORED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO CHECK THE CONDITION OF THE RUNWAY BEFORE TAKEOFF. THE SOFT RUNWAY CONDITION WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months