NTSB Identification: ANC93LA059.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, May 01, 1993 in KASIGLUK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/18/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N6332D
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS USING ONLY THE LEFT SIDE OF THE GRAVEL RUNWAY FOR TAKEOFF BECAUSE IT '...WAS IN A LITTLE BETTER CONDITION' THAN THE RIGHT HALF OF THE RUNWAY WHICH WAS VERY WET AND SOFT FROM THE MELTING WINTER SNOW. DUE TO WET SPOTS ON THE LEFT SIDE, SOME OF THE LEFT EDGE CONE MARKERS HAD BEEN MOVED IN TOWARD THE CENTER OF THE RUNWAY, MAKING THE TAKEOFF AREA EVEN NARROWER. DURING LIFTOFF THE AIRPLANE WEATHERVANED DUE TO A CROSSWIND, AND THE LEFT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER & ELEVATOR COLLIDED WITH ONE OF THE 3-FT HIGH RUNWAY EDGE RUBBER CONE MARKERS. THE RUNWAY HAD BEEN REOPENED 4/27 AFTER HAVING BEEN CLOSED FOR 10 DAYS BECAUSE OF THE MELTING SNOW.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT IN ATTEMPTING A TAKEOFF FROM A NARROW, WET, SOFT GRAVEL RUNWAY WITH A CROSSWIND. THE RUNWAY CONDITIONS AND THE CROSSWIND WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months