NTSB Identification: MIA93FA109.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 51082.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 25, 1993 in CULEBRA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/10/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA TU206D, registration: N72158
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING FLIGHT AT ABOUT 2000 FEET OVER WATER, A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED, FOLLOWED BY A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED AN ENGINE RESTART WITH NEGATIVE RESULTS AND DITCHED AT THE MOUTH OF A BAY IN OCEAN WATERS. HE WAS FATALLY INJURED, BUT THE PASSENGER SUSTAINED ONLY MINOR INJURIES. THE AIRCRAFT WAS RECOVERED, AND AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE CRANKSHAFT HAD FAILED FROM FATIGUE CRACKING. FATIGUE HAD INITIATED AT A HEAT CHECK CRACK IN THE JOURNAL AT A POSITION ABOUT 0.2 INCH AFT OF THE #2 MAIN JOURNAL FORWARD FILLET & PROPAGATED THROUGH THE ADJACENT #4 CHEEK. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF GALLING OF THE #2 MAIN JOURNAL BY CONTACT WITH THE ASSOCIATED BEARING, WHICH RESULTED IN HEAT CHECKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE CRANKSHAFT THAT ORIGINATED FROM A HEAT CHECK CRACK IN THE JOURNAL, ADJACENT TO THE #2 MAIN JOURNAL FORWARD FILLET. Index for Apr1993 | Index of months