NTSB Identification: LAX93IA198.
Scheduled 14 CFR DELTA AIRLINES
Incident occurred Friday, April 30, 1993 in LOS ANGELES, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/1994
Aircraft: MCDONNELL DOUGLAS MD-11, registration: N803DE
Injuries: 277 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE PILOT WAS INSTRUCTED TO GO-AROUND ON HIS FIRST APPROACH DUE TO PRECEDING TRAFFIC ON THE RUNWAY. AFTER THE SECOND APPROACH, HE ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE'S DESCENT RATE TO BECOME EXCESSIVE, AND IT TOUCHED DOWN FIRMLY AND BOUNCED. THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN WAS ALSO FIRM. DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT, THE AIRPLANE VIBRATED, BUT WAS CONTROLLED WITH BRAKES AND ENGINE REVERSING. A POST-FLIGHT EXAM REVEALED DAMAGE TO BOTH NOSE GEAR TIRES AND WHEEL RIMS, SMALL HOLES IN THE FUSELAGE AFT OF THE NOSE GEAR, AND INGESTION OF TIRE RUBBER IN THE #1 ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1993 | Index of months